Home     About     Login    
English
United States    (USA - USD)

The Privacy Policy vary according to the country where your billing address is located, and thus to which company your account is associated with. Please choose your billing country below to view the appropriate Privacy Policy.

Complexity Intelligence, LLC (USA)   |   Complexity Intelligence Italia srl (Europe)



DataKnowl Privacy Policy




This Privacy Policy is effective as January 15, 2017



Welcome to DataKnowl!


This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, share, protect or otherwise handle the Personally Identifiable Information created, inputted, submitted, posted, transmitted, stored or displayed by you, your Agents and End-Users when accessing and using our Services, in accordance with our Site. The terms with initial capital letter are defined and have the meaning applied in our Terms of Services.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website/app or that use our Services?


When ordering or registering on our Site, or subscribing our Services, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter personal information such as your full name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details as well as certain related information like your company name and website name, and any other information necessary for us to provide the Services and to help you with your experience. We also collect personal information from any individual authorized to use the Service through your Account as an Agent or an End-User that you authorize to log into and use the Service in connection with your Account.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit or interact with our Facebook Pages and Applications ?


We may automatically receive and record information regarding your computer’s IP address, browser information, Facebook user ID, Facebook Page fan status, and URLs accessed.

When do we collect information?


We collect information from you when you register on our Site or enter information, or when you subscribe or interact with our Services. We may automatically receive and record information when you sign up for our newsletter, interact with our social accounts, or Facebook Applications. We may also collect information from you when you contact our customer service (live agents, or self-service including virtual agents and chatbots).

How do we use your information?


We may use the information we collect from you when you register, subscribe a Service, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our Site in order to better serve you.
  • To provide, operate, maintain, analyze, improve our Service.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)


How do we protect visitor information?


Our Services and our Site are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user/Agent places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use 'cookies'?


Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-party disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Advertising


Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense.
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting.

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)


When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices


The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Site or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses or otherwise accesses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

Contact us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by email at contacts@complexityintelligence.com

Complexity Intelligence, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
533 Airport Boulevard, Suite 400
Burlingame, California 94010




About Us
About Us
DataKnowl is the unified platform for customer service optimization and automation

Latest News
Latest News
Connect with Us
Connect with Us
SALES

SUPPORT


Follow Us
Follow Us
© 2017 Complexity Intelligence, LLC    |    Terms of Service     Privacy Policy